Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

PRIVACY POLICY &

TERMS OF USE

Optimised Energy is committed to safeguarding the privacy and security of customer and third party information.

PRIVACY POLICY

ENTEL CONSULTING GROUP LIMITED (TRADING AS OPTIMISED ENERGY)

Introduction:

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data and keep it safe.

What is the legal basis?

The law on data protection sets out several reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

  1. Consent – under certain circumstances, we can collect and process your data with your consent (for example when you tick a box to receive marketing communications).

  2. Contractual Obligations – under certain circumstances we may need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

  3. Legal compliance – if the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.

  4. Legitimate interest – In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example, we may use your order history to send more relevant marketing communications.

 

When do we collect your personal data?

  • When you contact us by any means with queries, requests etc.

  • When you place an order with us

  • When you engage with us on social media

  • When you make a request to access our online portal and subsequently activate your account at (https://portal.octego.com)

  • When you choose to complete any surveys we send you

  • When you visit our offices which have visitor books as part of our health and safety procedures.

  • We collect data from publicly-available sources when you have given your consent to share information or where the information is made public as a matter of law.

 

What personal information do we collect?

We store and process the following personal data:

  • Name

  • Company

  • Job Title

  • Address

  • Email

  • Telephone/Mobile number

  • An encrypted record of your login password to our online portal

  • Details of your interactions with us via email, phone or in person during meetings.

  • Details of your visits to our websites and which site you came from to ours.

  • Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser. Learn more about how we use cookies below.

  • Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback.

 

To deliver the best possible web experience, we collect technical information about your internet connection and browser as well as the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered. Learn more about this below.

 

How do we use your personal data?

To respond to your enquiries and requests. Handling the information you sent enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service.

With your consent, we will use your personal data, preferences and details of your orders to keep you informed by email, web, telephone and post about relevant products and services, promotions and events. Of course, you are free to opt out of hearing from us by any of these channels at any time by unsubscribing here.

To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Notice, These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email. If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations.

To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement.

To send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our services. These messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email. We have a legitimate interest to do so as this helps make our products or services more relevant to you.

Of course, you are free to opt out of receiving these requests from us at any time by following the unsubscribe link on communications.

How we protect your personal data

We are committed to protecting your privacy and to respecting the personal data you supply to us and will keep and process all your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.

We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites and apps using ‘https’ technology.

Access to your personal data is password-protected.

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen security.

How long will we keep your personal data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We may share your personal information with affiliated companies, as well as with our trusted partners to provide you with the best service. We will not disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any other third party.

Here’s the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.

  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.

  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.

  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

 

If a third party acquires all (or substantially all) of our business and/or assets, we may disclose your personal information to that third party in connection with the acquisition.

Where your personal data may be processed

Sometimes we will need to store or process your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). If we do this, we have procedures in place to ensure your data receives the same protection as if it were being processed inside the EEA. Any transfer of your personal data will follow applicable laws and we will treat the information under the guiding principles of this Privacy Notice.

What are your rights over your personal data?

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.

  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.

  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).

  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

 

You have the right to request a copy of any information held about you at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To ask for your information, please contact Data Protection Officer, Octego, 109-112 Lancaster House, Amy Johnson Way, Blackpool, FY4 2RP, or email DPO@octego.com.

If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

Your right to withdraw consent:

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?

There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

  • Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you..

  • Write to Data Protection Officer, Octego, 109-112 Lancaster House, Amy Johnson Way, Blackpool, FY4 2RP

 

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

Contacting the Regulator?

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.
Or go online to 
www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites).

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

Any Questions?

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact our Data Protection Officer who will be pleased to help you:

  • Email us at DPO@octego.com

  • Or write to us at Data Protection Officer, Octego, 109-112 Lancaster House, Amy Johnson Way, Blackpool, FY4 2RP

Optimised Group Reversed.png
Optimised Energy Reversed.png
Optimised-Buildings-Logo-White-Text.png
Optimised Spaces Logo Reversed.png

BLACKPOOL - HQ

109-112 Lancaster House,

Amy Johnson Way

Blackpool

FY4 2RP

England, UK

01253 209000

BRISTOL

Kings Court,

87 High Street

Nailsea, Bristol

BS48 1AW

England, UK

01275 859100

ASHBY DE LA ZOUCH

1 Ivanhoe Office Park,

Ivanhoe Park Way,

Ashby de la Zouch, Leicestershire LE65 2AB

England, UK

0333 370 2021

SITTINGBOURNE

The Oast

62 Bell Road

Sittingbourne

Kent ME10 4HE

England, UK

0333 370 2023

  • Optimised Energy LinkedIn
  • Optimised Energy Twitter